Privacy Policy


IMPORTANT INFORMATION REGARDING PRIVACY AND THE TREATMENT OF PERSONAL DATA

Below you can find information regarding the treatment of personal data belonging to those who engage with our website www.cainodesign.com both by sending and receiving requests and information and by simply browsing the pages’ content.
This information note is expressed pursuant to the Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 (Code regarding the protection of personal data) and to the regulations applied by the Privacy Guarantor regarding the use of cookies, in compliance with European laws.
The information given below is to be intended as related only to our website stv-group.com and does not include external websites visited through links featured in the content.


Data Holder

STV Italia S.r.l. srl is the holder of the personal data provided. The company has its legal and operative headquarters in Venaria Reale (TO), C.so Vercelli, 16 - 10078 . The treatment of data connected to the services provided by this website will be carried out at our offices by staff entrusted by STV Italia S.r.l. srl , thus guaranteeing the safety and secrecy of the data.


Data Sources and Reasons for the Treatment

The personal data provided voluntarily by the users through the filling in of forms featured on the website or by sending emails to the company are collected by STV Italia S.r.l. srl and used for the only purpose of managing the requests made by the users. Abbreviated versions of this note regarding the treatment of personal data can be found in the pages that explicitly collect users’ data.
Tools dedicated to the correct working of our website can acquire users’ data during the normal browsing of the website (data the transmission of which complies with Internet’s communication protocols) which however is not directly associated to the users. The IP address, the domain’s name and the type of browser used by the computer to log onto the website, the time and mode of the request, the size of the file in the reply, the number code that indicates the type of answer given by the server (successful, error, etc.) as well as other parameters regarding the operational system and the IT environment used are among this data.
This data is collected only to obtain statistical information regarding how the website is used and whether it works correctly and are anonymous, i.e. it does not allow the entity collecting it to find out who the user is.
This data can be used to ascertain responsibility in the event of IT felonies against the website.


Mode of Treatment

Both browsing and personal data is collected and treated in electronic format only for the time necessary to carry out the purpose for which it was collected. Special safety measures are implemented, as per law, to avoid its loss, illegal use, and unauthorized access.


Communication and Sharing of Data

Personal data voluntarily shared with STV Italia S.r.l. srl through forms or emails are shared with third parties only if this proves necessary to manage the users’ requests.
Hosting providers could have access to the data for urgent technical reasons that require a rapid response to avoid functionality and safety issues. Browsing data is not shared with third parties.


Consent to the Treatment

The user is free to choose whether to provide personal data through forms or email. However, the omission to provide such data may result in the impossibility to respond to his/her request and to provide services and/or information.
As pertains browsing the website, personal data is not requested but the collection of browsing data is implied. However, it is possible for the user to deny his/her consent to the treatment of cookies (see section “How to disable cookies”).


Users’ Rights

It is important for you to know that the Code regarding the protection of personal data (Legislative Decree no. 196/2003) provides the users with certain rights, in compliance with article no. 7 of the Code.

The user has the right to know:
1. The source of personal data provided;
2. The purpose and mode of treatment;
3. The method applied to the treatment if the latter is done via electronic devices;
4. The identification data of the company’s CEO, of the people responsible, of the people or professional categories with which the data may be shared or that may discover it;

The user has the right to obtain by the company’s CEO or responsible staff, with immediate effect:
1. The update, the correction, and if interested, the update of such data;
2. The cancellation, the transformation in anonymous form, or the blocking of data treated violating the law, including that the conservation of which was not necessary for the purpose for which it was collected and/or treated;
3. The certainty that the operations in points a to b have been communicated even to those parties with which the data was shared. This right is amended in those cases in which this communication proves impossible or its carrying out implies means disproportioned to the right to be exercised;

The right to oppose, partly or completely:
1. The treatment of personal data for legitimate reasons, even of that data treated in compliance with the purpose for which it was collected;
2. The treatment of personal data used to send advertising material or for direct selling, as well as market research.
Special requests need to be made to STV Italia S.r.l. srl as holder and manager of the treatment, by writing to info@cainodesign.com


Use of Cookies

Our site uses cookies. Cookies are small information files created when you browse a website and stored on your browser, before being forwarded on to the website every time you return on it.
We only use technical and analytical cookies, and not profiling cookies meant to monitor users while they are browsing to study their habits and preferences when on the web in order to send personalized ads.
Technical cookies are needed for certain areas of the website to work properly, and they include both permanent and session-only cookies; without them, the entire website or portions of it may not work properly. Cookies in this category are always sent from our domain.
Analytical cookies are used to collect information on how the site is used. They are the basis for statistical analysis, to improve and simplify the website’s functions, and to monitor the correct working of the website. This type of cookies collects anonymous information about user activity on the site, how the users reached the site, and the pages they visited. Our websitel uses Google Analytics by Google, Inc. to generate statistics on the use of the site; Google Analytics uses cookies that do not store personal data. The information derived from the use of cookies on how the clients use the website (including IP addresses) will be transmitted to and stored on Google servers in the company itself. Google provides Stv-group.com with data in aggregate form and never linked to the users’ identity, through reports and other services. Google does not transfer this information to third parties unless required by law. An exception may be third parties that manage this data on behalf of Google. In any case, Google states in its information note that it will not associate IP addresses with any other data held.
To read the privacy information provided by Google and regarding Google Analytics, please visit the following websitehttp://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html
Our website also contains cookies by third parties, i.e. cookies coming from other websites and held in various elements in our web pages (social network icons that allow the users to share content, pictures, videos). Cookies in this category are therefore sent by other websites’ domains offering these functions, and are not provided or read by STV Italia S.r.l. . These third parties are therefore allowed to use the data collected for their own purposes. For more information regarding cookies and how these parties treat the data, please follow the links below.
Facebook https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/
Twitter https://twitter.com/privacy
Google+ http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/
YouTube http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ (Google privacy policy applicable to YouTube services)
Linkedin https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?trk=hb_ft_priv
Instagram https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388


How to Disable Cookies

Websites are not explicitly required to ask for the users’ consent to use technical and analytical cookies. In fact, by using stv-group.com website, you are consenting to the processing of data in the manner and purposes indicated in this statement.
However, users have the possibility to refuse to consent to the use of different cookies. Browsing the website will still be possible, but as some features will not be active any longer, users might encounter problems in certain situations, for example when using e-commerce websites.
Users can disable various types of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on their browser, thus making it possible to reject cookies or to delete them at the end of each session. Below are links with instructions on how to disable cookies on the most popular browsers.
Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/it-IT/windows7/Block-enable-or-allow-cookies
Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=it-IT&answer=95647&p=cpn_cookies
Mozilla Firefox: http://support.mozilla.org/it/kb/Bloccare%20i%20cookie?redirectlocale=en-US&redirectslug=Blocking+cookies
Apple Safari: http://support.apple.com/it-it/HT1677

It is possible to disable only Google Analytics cookies by using the opt-out additional component provided by Google at no additional charge for the most popular browsers.


This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files saved on your computer, to help the website analyze how you use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. If this website anonymizes IP addresses, your IP address will be truncated by Google within a EU member state or other EEA state before being transmitted to the US. Only in exceptional situations will your full IP address be transmitted to Google servers in the United States and truncated there. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. You can also prevent Google from collecting information (including your IP address) via cookies and processing this information by downloading this browser plugin and installing it: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

You can prevent data collection via Google Analytics by clicking here. An "Opt-out Cookie" shall then be applied to your website which shall prevent any future collection of your data when visiting this website.

Further information concerning the terms and conditions of use and data privacy can be found at the Google Analytics Terms of Service or at the Google Analytics Privacy Overview. Please note that on this website, Google Analytics is supplemented by "gat._anonymizeIp();" to ensure anonymized collection of IP addresses (IP masking).


We use the reCAPTCHA service provided by Google Inc. (Google) to protect your submissions via internet submission forms on this site. This plugin checks if you are a person in order to prevent certain website functions from being (ab)used by spam bots (particularly comments). This plugin query includes the sending of the IP address and possibly other data required by Google for the Google reCAPTCHA service. For this purpose your input will be communicated to and used by Google. However, your IP address is previously truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states which are party to the agreement on the European Economic Area and is, as such, anonymized. Only in exceptional cases is a full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the United States and truncated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of this service. The IP address provided by reCaptcha from your browser shall not be merged with any other data from Google.
This data collection is subject to the data protection regulations of Google (Google Inc.). For more information about Google's privacy policy, please visit: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/
By using the reCAPTCHA service, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.



Privacy Policy

©2017 - Caino Design® - All rights reserved - Privacy Policy
Web by ProMAE S.r.l. and The Crea.